School News

Science Fair Winners

Last week, the students were given the opportunity to use the Scientific Method to test a hypothesis of their choice.  This was a great experience both for participants and for studentbody members who got to view the projects.  Pictured above are the winners.  Listed below are the Science Fair winners.

Team: Julia Stick and Kenzie Fredericks

Bryson Riley

Jefferson Ballard

Team: Mel Wilson and Tytan Telford

Aspyn Child

Team: Megan and Courtney Metzger

Makiah Staheli

Team: Bailey Hunt and Kacey Melton

December Students of the Month

December was a busy month, but not too busy to recognize several students from each class who are putting exemplary effort into their work. Pictured in this article are the following students:

Afternoon Kindergarten:  Nadia Davis, Muriel Markham, Anna Blair, Rebecca Greer, Molly Goodrich, Caden Ashton, Autumn Weber, and Joanna Robles.

First Grade: Aspen Dewitt, Cassidie Golding, Luke Swenson, Jaron Burton, Sadie Jenkins, Nolan Staheli, Wyatt christensen, Carolina Rocha, Riley Tangren, Chad Belshaw, Braxton Fowler, Easton Lee, Riley Sanchez, and Kaylynn Kelly.

Little Professors

Mrs. Montgomery's Kindergartners have taken over the teaching in their classroom on Fridays.  The children spend the week being  read to, with, and by their parents from a book they take home from school.  They plan and execute a project to share with the class that has to do with what they read or some other subject of interest.  They give a step-by-step report to the class.  Pictured are examples of this valuable language experience enjoyed by the Kindergartners:

Olivia Keller taught about bugs.

Joseph Aragundi taught us the body parts of an insect.

Rees Students Recognized

Attributions: 
Mr. Ryan Pitcher

 Several students at Rees Elementary were recognized and celebrated for their hard work and positive example they demonstrated to other students.  An assembly was held to congratulate them on their great choices.    Picture #1Back...Mason Hamberlin, Jackson Doddridge, Karla Pimentel, Jayce Bissegger, Kyler Moulton, Abigail FordhamFront...

Kindergarten Manners Feast

Mrs. Montgomery's morning and afternoon classes enjoyed learning about manners and then putting their new knowledge to practice. The children dressed up in their nice clothes, looking like perfect little ladies and gentlemen.   Mrs.

Not Afraid to Perform

Attributions: 
Mr. Claudia Jex

 

In October Mrs. Jex's fourth grade class practiced and performed "The Little Old Lady Who Was Not Afraid of Anything".  Lisa Bean, the district drama specialist helped us get started.  We performed for our parents and many classes at Rees Elementary.

 

Third Grade Students Honored

The third grade students who were recently honored for their hard work and great attitudes are (back row) Trinnity Case, Kristen Kelly, Alexander Romo, Brendan Heath, Antonio Cerna, Traven Martinez, (front row) Kayslee Lassen, Kimberly Johnson, Zachary Gabaldon, Morgan Fleenor, Pamela Jimenez, and Cali Peterson.  We are so proud of you!

Second Grade Students of the Month

Second Grade students that were honored for November are (back row) Megan Parodi, Benjamin Escamilla, Ian Fulwider, Lauren Hurley, Emily Jo Wilson, Kaysen Stevens, (front row) Tanner Mason, Emery Gordon, Anderson Payne, Sammie Ellis, Christian Calseron, and KateLynne Little.  Way to be!

Pages